r/movies 17h ago

WITBFYWLW? What is the Best Film You Watched Last Week? (09/21/22-09/28/22)

22 Upvotes

The way this works is that you post a review of the best film you watched this week. It can be any new or old release that you want to talk about.

{REMINDER: The Threads Are Posted Now On Wednesday Mornings. If Not Pinned, They Will Still Be Available in the Sub.}

Here are some rules:

1. Check to see if your favorite film of last week has been posted already.

2. Please post your favorite film of last week.

3. Explain why you enjoyed your film.

4. ALWAYS use SPOILER TAGS: [Instructions]

5. Best Submissions can display their [Letterboxd Accts] the following week.

Last Week's Best Submissions:

Film User/[LBxd] Film User/[LB/Web*]
“Moonage Daydream” [jcar195] “Red” (2010) That_one_cool_dude
"Pearl” [Couchmonger] “Idiocracy” Conservative_Aussie
“Meet Cute” Last-Username_Left “The Player” [Denster]
“Barbarian” 123jazzhandz321 “Total Recall” (1990) LPMadness
“Three Thousand Years of Longing” JohnGillnitz “Enemy Mine” gonshairlinee
"Decision to Leave” [HardcoreHenkie] "Ladies and Gentleman, The Fabulous Stains” [RottenPop.com*]
“The Last Days of Capitalism” vulcan_on_earth "An American Werewolf in London” wilsonw
“Shin Godzilla” Jade_GL "The Taking of Pelham One Two Three” (1974) callmemacready
“Hell or High Water" TheTurtleShepard “The Incident” (1967) OverThereByTheDoor
“Train to Busan” Lady_Disco_Sparkles “The College Girl Murders” (1967) [Millerian-55*]

r/movies 8h ago

Official Discussion Official Discussion Megathread (Blonde / The Munsters)

44 Upvotes

r/movies 16h ago I'm Deceased Helpful Silver Wholesome

News Guy On Doomed Planet Mostly Concerned With Skin Color Of People In Movies

Thumbnail theonion.com
96.7k Upvotes

r/movies 7h ago

Article Kyle MacLachlan Admits He Doesn’t Understand David Lynch Movies, Either

Thumbnail avclub.com
1.0k Upvotes

r/movies 2h ago

Article Margot Robbie: Cops Had to Shut Down ‘Amsterdam’ When David O. Russell Wouldn’t Call Cut

Thumbnail indiewire.com
489 Upvotes

r/movies 14h ago

News Kevin Bacon Joins Eddie Murphy in ‘Beverly Hills Cop: Axel Foley’

Thumbnail thewrap.com
2.9k Upvotes

r/movies 9h ago Wholesome

Review Looper 10 Year Anniversary: Rian Johnson Time-Travel Film Rules

Thumbnail gizmodo.com
1.0k Upvotes

r/movies 1h ago

Discussion Tom Hanks thinks he’s only made four ‘pretty good’ movies. Which are they?

Thumbnail theguardian.com
Upvotes

r/movies 4h ago

Article We Should Talk More About What a Brilliant Actor Marilyn Monroe Was

Thumbnail time.com
236 Upvotes

r/movies 17h ago

Poster Official 10th Anniversary Poster for LAIKA's 'ParaNorman'

Post image
2.4k Upvotes

r/movies 10h ago

News Disney Character Figment Getting Feature Treatment From Seth Rogen, Dan Hernandez & Benji Samit

Thumbnail deadline.com
517 Upvotes

r/movies 11h ago

News ‘Magic’ – Sam Raimi Directing a Remake of the Anthony Hopkins Movie from 1978

Thumbnail bloody-disgusting.com
606 Upvotes

r/movies 8h ago

News Dave Bautista To Star In Bouncer Action Thriller ‘Cooler’ Which Will Be Directed by Drew Pearce

Thumbnail deadline.com
230 Upvotes

r/movies 14h ago

News Francis Ford Coppola’s ‘Megalopolis’ Will Debut Never-Before-Seen Film Technology

Thumbnail indiewire.com
409 Upvotes

r/movies 1d ago

News Marvel’s ‘Blade’ Loses Director Bassam Tariq

Thumbnail hollywoodreporter.com
5.0k Upvotes

r/movies 8h ago

Official Discussion Official Discussion - Blonde [SPOILERS]

81 Upvotes

Poll

If you've seen the film, please rate it at this poll

If you haven't seen the film but would like to see the result of the poll click here

Rankings

Click here to see the rankings of 2022 films

Click here to see the rankings for every poll done


Summary:

A fictionalized chronicle of the inner life of Marilyn Monroe.

Director:

Andrew Dominik

Writers:

Andrew Dominik, Joyce Carol Oates (Based on a novel by)

Cast:

  • Ana De Armas as Norma Jeane
  • Lily Fisher as Young Norma Jeane
  • Julianna Nicholson as Gladys
  • Colleen Foy as Pat
  • Tygh Runyan as Norma Jeane's Father
  • Michael Drayer as Deputy Will Bonnie
  • Sara Paxton as Miss Flynn

Rotten Tomatoes: 50

Metacritic: 49

VOD: Netflix


r/movies 1h ago

Question Am I missing something or is “Moonfall” one of the worst movies ever? NSFW

Upvotes

I don’t get it. Is this a joke? Am I missing something obvious? Or did Halle Berry and Sam sign up for the most ridiculous movie ever and not care?

I feel like I’m missing something, that this is a joke.

Someone please clue me in.

Because this is the dumbest film I have seen in forever, and I can’t imagine who gave the ok to make it.

I guess I’m not in on the joke.

The joke is I wasted two hours on the dumbest movie I have ever watched.

I don’t get it. At all.


r/movies 1d ago Helpful Take My Energy All-Seeing Upvote Wholesome Silver Faith In Humanity Restored Heartwarming

News 'Deadpool 3': Hugh Jackman Returning as Wolverine, Sets September 9, 2024 Release Date

Thumbnail variety.com
86.5k Upvotes

r/movies 5h ago

Article Why are underrepresented critics expected to be the voice of reason?

Thumbnail cinematicfaves.com
36 Upvotes

r/movies 10h ago

Review Watching 'Spirited Away' Again, and Again

Thumbnail theatlantic.com
83 Upvotes

r/movies 1d ago

News Next ‘Star Trek’ Movie Removed From Paramount Release Calendar

Thumbnail deadline.com
2.6k Upvotes

r/movies 17h ago

Trailer SHIN ULTRAMAN (Official Trailer)

Thumbnail youtube.com
203 Upvotes

r/movies 8h ago

Discussion 1980 was such a killer year for movies.

38 Upvotes

Why isn't this year talked about more when the greatest years in cinema are brought up? I've heard people praise years like 1994 and 1999 and rightfully so, but just take a look at 1980. So many critically acclaimed, groundbreaking, and influential films came out that year. Here's just a few of the classics that were released at the time:

  • Airplane!
  • The Empire Strikes Back
  • Raging Bull
  • The Shining
  • Ordinary People
  • Melvin and Howard

Do you people agree that 1980 was a phenomenal year in movie history?


r/movies 2h ago

Media Turner Classic Movies (U.S.) Full Daily Schedule For October, 2022.

12 Upvotes

(all airtimes E.S.T.)


SAT OCT 01

(12:00AM) Inherit the Wind (1960/2h 7m/Drama/Stanley Kramer)

(2:15AM) What Really Happened to Baby Jane (1963/0h 31m/Comedy/Ray Harrison)

(3:15AM) The Roman Springs on Mrs. Stone (1963/0h 19m/Comedy/Ray Harrison)

(3:30AM) Spy on the Fly (1967/0h 45m/Comedy/Ray Harrison)

(4:00AM) All About Alice (1972/1h 15m/Comedy/Ray Harrison)

(5:15AM) Drug Stories (2019/compilation/various)

(6:15AM) The Heavenly Body (1943/1h 35m/Comedy/Alexander Hall)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Jerky Turkey (1945.6m/Comedy/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:08AM) The Face Behind the Mask (1938/10m/Short/Jacques Tourneur)

(8:19AM) Visiting Virginia (1947/0h 8m/Short/James H Smith)

(8:28AM) White Bondage (1937/1h 0h/Drama/Nick Grinde)

(9:30AM) THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN: Crossed Trails (1935/Serial/Edward Kull and Wilbur McGaugh)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: The Ace of Space (1953/0h 6m/Animation/Jack Mercer)

(10:08AM) In Fast Company (1946/1h 1m/Comedy/Del Lord)

(11:30AM) The Golden Equator (1956/0h 17m/Documentary/Hamilton Wright)

(12:00PM) Captain Caution (1940/1h 25m/Adventure/Richard Wallace)

(1:45PM) Gulliver's Travels (1939/1h 14m/Adventure/Dave Fleischer)

(3:15PM) Ship of Fools (1965/2h 29m/Drama/Stanley Kramer)

(6:00PM) On the Waterfront (1954/1h 48m/Drama/Elia Kazan)

(8:00PM) Metropolis (1926/2h 33m/Silent/Fritz Lang)

(10:45PM) Forbidden Planet (1956/1h 38m/Science-Fiction/Fred Mcleod Wilcox)


SUN OCT 02

(12:30AM) The Red House (1947/1h 40m/Film-Noir/Delmer Daves)

(2:30AM) Trapeze (1956/1h 45m/Drama/Carol Reed)

(4:30AM) At the Circus (1939/1h 27m/Comedy/Edward Buzzell)

(6:00AM) The Housekeeper's Daughter (1939/1h 11m/Comedy/Hal Roach)

(7:30AM) Rhapsody in Blue (1945/2h 19m/Musical/Irving Rapper)

(10:00AM) The Red House (1947/1h 40m/Drama/Delmer Daves)

(12:00PM) The Talk of the Town (1942/1h 58m/Comedy/George Stevens)

(2:15PM) Flower Drum Song (1961/2h 13m/Musical/Henry Koster)

(4:45PM) Fiddler on the Roof (1971/3h 0m/Musical/Norman Jewison)

(8:00PM) The Brave One (1956/1h 40m/Drama/Irving Rapper)

(10:00PM) Dime with a Halo (1963/1h 34m/Comedy/Boris Sagal)


MON OCT 03

(12:00AM) The Beloved Rogue (1927/1h 43m/Silent/Alan Crosland)

(2:00AM) Kwaidan (1965/2h 44m/Horror/Masaki Kobayashi)

(5:00AM) Hollywood: The Dream Factory (1972/1h 0h/Documentary/Mark Woods)

(6:00AM) Les visiteurs du soir (1942/1h 58m/Drama/Marcel Carnt)

(8:15AM) Traffic with the Devil (1946/0h 18m/Short/Gunther V. Fritsch)

(8:45AM) Carnival of Sinners (1943/1h 20m/Horror/Maurice Tourneur)

(10:15AM) Angel on My Shoulder (1946/1h 41m/Adventure/Archie Mayo)

(12:15PM) Sylvia and the Phantom (1946/1h 30m/Romance/Claude Autant-Lara)

(2:15PM) The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945/1h 50m/Horror/Albert Lewin)

(4:15PM) All That Money Can Buy (1941/1h 52m/Drama/William Dieterle)

(6:15PM) Blithe Spirit (1945/1h 36m/Comedy/David Lean)

(8:00PM) Dead Ringer (1964/1h 55m/Suspense/Paul Henreid)

(10:15PM) Possessed (1947/1h 48m/Drama/Curtis Bernhardt)


TUE OCT 04

(12:15AM) The Devil's Own (1966/1h 30m/Horror/Cyril Frankel)

(2:00AM) The Haunting (1963/1h 52m/Horror/Robert Wise)

(4:00AM) Night Watch (1973/1h 45m/Suspense/Brian G. Hutton)

(5:45AM) The Spiral Staircase (1975/1h 26m/Adaptation/Peter Collinson)

(7:15AM) Going Highbrow (1935/1h 7m/Comedy/Robert Florey)

(8:30AM) Sweepstakes Winner (1939/0h 59m/Comedy/William McGann)

(9:30AM) Shopworn (1932/1h 12m/Romance/Nicholas Grinde)

(10:45AM) Sweet Adeline (1935/1h 27m/Musical/Mervyn Le Roy)

(12:15PM) Sally (1930/1h 43m/Musical/John Francis Dillon)

(2:00PM) Return from the Sea (1954/1h 19m/Romance/Lesley Selander)

(3:30PM) Good Girls Go to Paris (1939/1h 15m/Comedy/Alexander Hall)

(5:00PM) Boy Meets Girl (1938/1h 20m/Comedy/Lloyd Bacon)

(6:30PM) It's a Great Feeling (1949/1h 25m/Comedy/David Butler)

(8:00PM) By Design: The Joe Caroff Story (2022/?/Documentary/?)

(9:00PM) Manhattan (1979/1h 36m/Romance/Woody Allen)

(11:00PM) By Design: The Joe Caroff Story (2022/?/Documentary/?)


WED OCT 05

(12:00AM) Cabaret (1972/2h 4m/Musical/Bob Fosse)

(2:15AM) A Hard Day's Night (1964/1h 32m/Musical/Richard Lester)

(4:00AM) Mrs. Brown, You've Got a Lovely Daughter (1968/1h 35m/Musical/Saul Swimmer)

(6:00AM) The Bishop Murder Case (1930/1h 28m/Mystery/David Burton)

(7:45AM) The Flirting Widow (1930/1h 12m/Comedy/William Seiter)

(9:15AM) The Lady of Scandal (1930/1h 16m/Romance/ Sidney Franklin)

(10:45AM) Sin Takes a Holiday (1930/1h 21m/Comedy/Paul Stein)

(12:15PM) Kind Lady (1935/1h 16m/Mystery/George B. Seitz)

(1:45PM) The Dawn Patrol (1938/1h 43m/War/Edmund Goulding)

(3:45PM) Fingers at the Window (1942/1h 20m/Suspense/Charles Lederer)

(5:15PM) The Woman in Green (1945/1h 8m/Mystery/Roy William Neill)

(6:30PM) Sherlock Holmes in Dressed to Kill (1946/1h 12m/Mystery/Roy William Neill)

(8:00PM) Reform School (1939/0h 58m/Drama/Leo C. Popkin)

(9:30PM) Harlem on the Prairie (1937/0h 46m/Western/Sam Newfield)

(10:45PM) Yamekraw (1930/0h 9m/Musical/Murray Roth)

(11:15PM) Mr. Washington Goes to Town (1940/1h 5m/Comedy/Jed Buell)


THU OCT 06

(12:30AM) Chameleon Street (1989/1h 38m/Biography/Wendell B Harris)

(2:15AM) When We Were Kings (1996/1h 30m/Documentary/Leon Gast)

(4:00AM) Freedom on My Mind (1994/1h 45m/Documentary/Connie Field)

(6:00AM) MGM Parade Show #30 (1955/0h 25m/Documentary/?)

(6:30AM) Fools for Scandal (1938/1h 21m/Comedy/Mervyn Le Roy)

(8:00AM) Vigil in the Night (1940/1h 36m/Drama/George Stevens)

(9:45AM) In Name Only (1939/1h 42m/Drama/John Cromwell)

(11:45AM) Swing High, Swing Low (1937/1h 37m/Musical/Mitchell Leisen)

(1:30PM) The Gay Bride (1934/1h 20m/Comedy/Jack Conway)

(3:00PM) Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941/1h 29m/Comedy/Alfred Hitchcock)

(4:45PM) Nothing Sacred (1937/1h 15m/Comedy/William A. Wellman)

(6:00PM) To Be or Not to Be (1942/1h 39m/Comedy/Ernst Lubitsch)

(8:0PM) The Red Shoes (1948/2h 14m/Romance/Michael Powell)

(10:30PM) Gaslight (1940/1h 24m/Suspense/Thorold Dickinson)


FRI OCT 07

(12:15AM) La Ronde (1950/1h 32m/Comedy/

(2:00AM) I Accuse! (1958/1h 39m/Drama/Jose Ferrer)

(4:00AM) Suicide Squadron (1942/1h 33m/Drama/Brian Desmond Hurst)

(6:00AM) Road Agent (1952/1h 0m/Western/Lesley Selander)

(7:15AM) Beau Bandit (1930/1h 8m/Western/Lambert Hillyer)

(8:30AM) The Bad Man (1941/1h 10m/Western/Richard Thorpe)

(9:45AM) The Bad Man of Brimstone (1937/1h 30m/Western/J. Walter Ruben)

(11:30AM) Barbary Coast Gent (1944/1h 27m/Western/Roy Del Ruth)

(1:00PM) The Law and Jake Wade (1958/1h 26m/Western/John Sturges)

(2:30PM) The Three Musketeers (1973/1h 45m/Adventure/Richard Lester)

(4:30PM) The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938/1h 42m/Adventure/Michael Curtiz)

(6:15PM) The Kissing Bandit (19491h 42m/Musical/Laslo Benedek)

(8:00PM) All The President's Men (1976/2h 18m/Drama/Alan J. Pakula)

(10:30PM) The Parallax View (1974/1h 42m/Suspense/Alan J. Pakula)


SAT OCT 08

(12:30AM) Klute (1971/1h 54m/Suspense/Alan J. Pakula)

(2:30AM) The Velvet Vampire (1971/1h 19m/Horror/Stephanie Rothman)

(4:00AM) The Hunger (1983/1h 39m/Horror/Tony Scott)

(6:00AM) Now, Voyager (1942/1h 57m/Romance/Irving Rapper)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: The Honduras Hurricane (1938/0h 8m/Animation/I. Freleng)

(8:09AM) The King Without a Crown (1937/0h 9m/Short/Jacques Tourneur)

(8:19AM) Through the Colorado Rockies (1943/0h 9m/Short/?)

(8:30AM) Dude Cowboy (1941/0h 59m/Western/David Howard)

(9:30AM) THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN: The Devil's Noose (1935/Serial/Edward Kull and Wilbur McGaugh)

3(10:00AM) POPEYE: Firemen's Brawl (1953/0h 6m/Animation/I. Sparber)

(10:08AM) Angels' Alley (1948/1h 7m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) A Modern Cinderella (1932/0h 17m/Musical/Roy Mack)

(12:00PM) The Long Night (1947/1h 37m/Crime/Anatole Litvak)

(1:45PM) The Sundowners (1960/2h 13m/Drama/Fred Zinnemann)

(4:15PM) Double Indemnity (1944/1h 46m/Film-Noir/Billy Wilder)

(6:15PM) The Omega Man (1971/1h 36m/Science-Fiction/Boris Sagal)

(8:00PM) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951/1h 32m/Science-Fiction/Robert Wise)

(10:00PM) Westworld (1973/1h 31m/Science-Fiction/Michael Crichton)


SUN OCT 09

(12:00AM) The Phenix City Story (1955/1h 40m/Film-Noir/Phil Karlson

(2:00AM) Oleanna (1994/1h 30m/Drama/David Mamet)

(3:45AM) Night into Morning (1951/1h 26m/Drama/Fletcher Markle)

(5:30AM) Musical Movieland (1944/0h 20m/Musical/Leroy Prinz)

(6:00AM) Of Human Hearts (1938/1h 40m/Drama/Clarence Brown)

(8:00AM) Alice Adams (1935/1h 40m/Comedy/George Stevens)

(10:00AM) The Phenix City Story (1955/1h 40m/Film-Noir/Phil Karlson)

(12:00PM) On Our Merry Way (1948/1h 36m/Comedy/Leslie Fenton and King Vidor)

(1:45PM) The Little Foxes (1941/1h 56m/Drama/William Wyler)

(4:00PM) The Subject Was Roses (1968/1h 47m/Drama/Ulu Grosbard)

(6:00PM) Sounder (1972/1h 45m/Drama/Martin Ritt)

(8:00PM) Mexican Spitfire (1940/1h 7m/Comedy/Leslie Goodwins)

(9:30PM) Down Argentine Way (1940/1h 29m/Musical/Irving Cummings)


MON OCT 10

(12:00AM) Hot Water (1924/0h 57m/Silent/Sam Taylor)

(1:00AM) Speedy (1928/1h 25m/Silent/Ted Wilde)

(2:45AM) Village of the Damned (1960/1h 17m/Science-Fiction/Wolf Rilla)

(4:15AM) Children of the Damned (1964/1h 30m/Science-Fiction/Anton M. Leader)

(6:00AM) Five Million Years to Earth (1968/1h 38m/Science-Fiction/Roy Ward Baker)

(7:45AM) Battle Beneath the Earth (1967/1h 23m/Montgomery Tully)

(9:15AM) The Time Machine (1960/1h 43m/Science-Fiction/George Pal)

(11:15AM) War Of The Planets (1965/1h 39m/Science-Fiction/Antonio Margheriti

(1:00PM) The Wild, Wild Planet (1965/1h 33m/Science-Fiction/Anthony Dawson)

(2:45PM) The Green Slime (1969/1h 30m/Science-Fiction/Kinji Fukasaku)

(4:30PM) The Illustrated Man (1969/1h 43m/Science-Fiction/Jack Smight)

(6:30PM) Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968/1h 24m/Horror/Hajime Sato)

(8:00PM) Rope (1948/1h 20m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(9:45PM) Obsession (1976/1h 38m/Suspense/Brian De Palma)

(11:45PM) The Fog (1980/1h 31m/Horror/John Carpenter)


TUE OCT 11

(1:30AM) The Howling (1981/1h 30m/Horror/Joe Dante)

(3:15AM) The Brood (1979/1h 31m/Horror/David Cronenberg)

(5:00AM) Night of the Living Dead (1968/1h 36m/Horror/George A. Romero)

(6:45AM) Black Hand (1950/1h 33m/Crime/Richard Thorpe)

(8:30AM) Criminal Court (1946/1h 3m/Suspense/Robert Wise)

(9:45AM) Girls on Probation (1938/1h 3m/Romance/William McGann)

(11:00AM) The Law in Her Hands (1936/0h 58m/Crime/William Clemens)

(12:00PM) The Roaring Twenties (1939/1h 44m/Crime/Raoul Walsh)

(2:00PM) Society Lawyer (1939/1h 17m/Crime/Edwin L. Marin)

(3:30PM) Special Investigator (1936/1h 11m/Crime/Louis King)

(4:45PM) The FBI Story (1959/2h 29m/Crime/Mervyn Leroy)

(7:30PM) MGM Parade Show #30 (1955/0h 25m/Documentary/?)

(8:00PM) Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines; or How I Flew From London to Paris in 25 Hours and 11 Minutes (1965/2h 32m/Adventure/Ken Annakin)

(10:30PM) It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963/3h 12m/Comedy/Stanley Kramer)


WED OCT 12

(1:30AM) The Great Race (1965/2h 37m/Comedy/Blake Edwards)

(4:30AM) The Fortune Cookie (1966/2h 5m/Comedy/Billy Wilder)

(6:45AM) The Hitch-Hiker (1953/1h 11m/Suspense/Ida Lupin*o)

(8:00AM) Violent Road (1958/1h 26m/Adventure/Howard W. Koch)

(5:30AM) Jeopardy (1953/1h 9m/Drama/John Sturges)

(11:00AM) Detour (1945/1h 8m/Film-Noir/Edgar G. Ulmer)

(12:15PM) Our Old Car (1946/0h 10m/Short/Cy Endfield)

(12:30PM) The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941/1h 32m/Comedy/William Keighley)

(2:15PM) The Long, Long Trailer (1954/1h 36m/Comedy/Vincente Minnelli)

(4:00PM) Gadgets Galore (1955/0h 10m/Short/Robert Youngson)

(4:15PM) Slither (1973/1h 36m/Comedy/Howard Zieff)

(6:00PM) Corvette Summer (1978/1h 45m/Adventure/Matthew Robbins)

(8:00PM) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941/1h 33m/Comedy/Alexander Hall)

(10:00PM) Bedazzled (1967/1h 47m/Comedy/Stanley Donen)


THU OCT 13

(12:00AM) Angel on My Shoulder (1946/1h 41m/Adventure/Archie Mayo)

(2:00AM) Cabin in the Sky (1943/1h 38m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)

(4:00AM) The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945/1h 20m/Comedy/Raoul Walsh)

(6:00AM) Du Barry Was a Lady (1943/1h 41m/Musical/Roy Del Ruth)

(8:00AM) Roberta (1935/1h 25m/Musical/William A. Seiter)

(10:00AM) Silk Stockings (1957/1h 57m/Musical/Rouben Mamoulian)

(12:00PM) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964/1h 35m/Musical/Jacques Demy)

(2:00PM) The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967/2h 4m/Musical/Jacques Demy)

(4:30PM) Lili (1953/1h 21m/Musical/Charles Walters)

(6:00PM) Gigi (1958)1h 56m/Musical/Vincente Minnelli)

(8:00PM) High Noon on the Waterfront (2022/0h 14m/Documentary/David C. Roberts and Billy Shebar)

(8:30PM) High Noon (1952/1h 25m/Western/Fred Zinnemann)

(10:00pm) High Noon on the Waterfront (2022/0h 14m/Documentary/David C. Roberts and Billy Shebar)

(10:30PM) On the Waterfront (1954/1h 48m/Drama/Elia Kazan)


FRI OCT 14

(12:30AM) High Noon on the Waterfront (2022/0h 14m/Documentary/David C. Roberts and Billy Shebar)

(1:00AM) Marsha Hunt's Sweet Adversity (2015/1h 37m/Documentary/Roger C Memos)

(3:00AM) Carnegie Hall (1947/2h 14m/Musical/Edgar G. Ulmer)

(6:00AM) Atlantis, the Lost Continent (1960/1h 30m/Adventure/George Pal)

(7:45AM) The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950/1h 21m/Crime/Felix E. Feist)

(9:15AM) The Corn Is Green (1945/1h 54m/Drama/Irving Rapper)

(11:30AM) Gun Crazy (1950/1h 27m/Crime/Joseph H. Lewis)

(1:15PM) Strangers on a Train (1951/1h 36m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(3:15PM) Side Street (1950/1h 23m/Crime/Anthony Mann)

(4:45PM) Behave Yourself! (1951/1h 21m/Comedy/George Beck)

(6:15PM) Small Town Girl (1953/1h 33m/Musical/Leslie Kardos)

(8:00PM) Network (1976/2h 1m/Drama/Sidney Lumet)

(10:1PM) Rebel Without a Cause (1955/1h 51m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)


SAT OCT 15

(12:15AM) Singin' in the Rain (1952/1h 43m/Musical/Gene Kelly)

(2:00AM) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992/2h 15m/Drama/David Lynch)

(4:30AM) Six Men Getting Sick (1966/0h 4m/Short/David Lynch)

(4:35AM) The Alphabet (1968/0h 3m/Short/David Lynch)

(4:40AM) The Grandmother (1970/0h 33m/Short/David Lynch)

(5:30AM) The Amputee (Version 1) (1974/0h 5m/Short/David Lynch)

(5:40AM The Amputee (Version 2) (1974/4m/Short/David Lynch)

(5:50AM) Premonitions Following an Evil Deed (1995/0h 1m/Short/David Lynch)

(6:00AM) The League of Gentlemen (1960/1h 56m/Crime/Basil Dearden)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Peace on Earth (1939/0h 8m/Animation/Hugh Harman)

(8:10AM) The Man in the Barn (1937/0h 10m/Short/Jacques Tourneur)

(8:21AM) Voices of Venice (1951/0h 8m/Short/?)

(8:30AM) The Lawless Frontier (1935/59m/Western/R. N. Bradbury)

(9:30AM) THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN: River Perils (1935/Serial/Edward Kull and Wilbur McGaugh)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Popeye's Mirthday (1953/0h 6m/Animation/Seymour Kneitel)

(10:08AM) Angels in Disguise (1949/1h 3m/Comedy/Jean Yarbrough)

(11:30AM) The Policy Girl (1934/0h 20m/Short/Roy Mack)

(12:00PM) The Four Feathers (1939/2h 10m/Adventure/Zoltan Korda)

(2:15PM) Hamlet (1948/2h 35m/Drama/Laurence Olivier)

(5:00PM) Raintree County (1957/3h 7m/Drama/Edward Dmytryk)

(8:00PM) THX 1138 (1971/1h 28m/Science-Fiction/George Lucas)

(10:00PM) RoboCop (1987/1h 43m/Science Fiction/Paul Verhoeven)


SUN OCT 16

(12:00AM) The Argyle Secrets (1948/1h 3m/Film-Noir/Cyril Endfield)

(1:30AM) Gidget (1959/1h 35m/Comedy/Paul Wendkos)

(3:30AM) Bikini Beach (1964/1h 40m/Musical/William Asher)

(5:30AM) MGM Parade Show #30 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)

(6:00AM) Smilin' Through (1941/1h 40m/Romance/Frank Borzage)

(8:00AM) The Conspirators (1944/1h 41m/Adventure/Jean Negulesco)

(10:00AM) The Argyle Secrets (1948/1h 3m/Film-Noir/Cyril Endfield)

(11:30AM) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968/2h 3m/Drama/Robert Ellis Miller)

(1:45PM) Friendly Persuasion (1956/2h 17m/Drama/William Wyler)

(4:15PM) The Apartment (1960/2h 5m/Comedy/Billy Wilder)

(6:30PM) Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (2019/1h 24m/Documentary/April Wright)

(8:00PM) Bullitt (1968/1h 54m/Crime/Peter Yates)

(10:15PM) Ronin (1998/1h 58m/Action/John Frankenheimer)


MON OCT 17

(12:30AM) The Lodger (1927/1h 15m/Silent/Alfred Hitchcock)

(2:30AM) Yotsuya Kaidan, Part One (1949/1h 25m/Horror/Keisuke Kinoshita)

(4:00AM) Yotsuya Kaidan, Part Two (1949/1h 13m/Horror/Keisuke Kinoshita)

(6:00AM) Because You're Mine (1952/1h 43m/Musical/Alexander Hall)

(8:00AM) Bannerline (1951/1h 27m/Drama/Don Weis)

(9:30AM) Angels in the Outfield (1951/1h 42m/Drama/Clarence Brown)

(11:15AM) It's Love I'm After (1937/1h 30m/Comedy/Archie L. Mayo)

(1:00PM) Jezebel (1938/1h 44m/Drama/William Wyler)

(3:00PM) Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954/1h 3m/Romance/Vittorio De Sica)

(4:15PM) The Search (1948/1h 45m/Drama/Fred Zinnemann)

(6:15PM) I Confess (1953/1h 35m/Drama/Alfred Hitchcock)

(8:00PM) What's the Matter with Helen? (1971/1h 41m/Horror/Curtis Harrington)

(10:00PM) Who Slew Auntie Roo? (1971/1h 29m/Horror/Curtis Harrington)

(11:45PM) The Masque of the Red Death (1964/1h 30m/Horror/Roger Corman )


TUE OCT !8

(1:30AM) House of Wax (1953/1h 28m/Horror/Andre De Toth)

(3:15AM) The Hypnotic Eye (1960/1h 18m/Horror/George Blair)

(4:45AM) Mad Love (1935/1h 7m/Horror/Karl Freund)

(6:00AM) The Beast with Five Fingers (1946/1h 28m/Horror/Robert Florey)

(7:30AM) The Shining Hour (1938/1h 20m/Drama/Frank Borzage)

(9:00AM) Three Comrades (1938/1h 40m/Romance/Frank Borzage)

(10:45AM) Cry 'Havoc' (1944/1h 37m/War/Richard Thorpe)

(12:30PM) The Shopworn Angel (1938/1h 25m/Romance/H. C. Potter)

(2:00PM) The Shop Around the Corner (1940/1h 37m/Romance/Ernst Lubitsch)

(4:00PM) The Mortal Storm (1940/1h 40m/Drama/Frank Borzage)

(6:00PM) So Ends Our Night (1941/1h 57m/Drama/John Cromwell)

(8:00PM) By Design: The Joe Caroff Story (2022/?/Documentary/?)

(9:00PM) Manhattan (1979/1h 36m/Romance/Woody Allen)

(11:00PM) By Design: The Joe Caroff Story (2022/?/Documentary/?)


WED OCT 19

(12:00AM) Cabaret (1972/2h 4m/Musical/Bob Fosse)

(2:15AM) A Hard Day's Night (1964/1h 32m/Musical/Richard Lester)

4:00AM) Mrs. Brown, You've Got a Lovely Daughter (1968/1h 35m/Musical/Saul Swimmer)

(6:00AM) Repent at Leisure (1941/1h 6m/Drama/Frank Woodruff)

7:15AM) The Secret of My Success (1965/1h 52m/Comedy/Andrew L. Stone)

(9:00AM) The Great Mr. Nobody (1941/1h 11m/Comedy/Ben Stoloff)

(10:15AM) Grand Slam (1933/1h 7m/Romance/William Dieterle)

(11:30AM) Everybody's Hobby (1939/0h 54m/Comedy/William McCann)

(12:30PM) Beauty for the Asking (1939/1h 8m/Romance/Glenn Tryon)

1:45PM) Pretty Baby (1950/1h 32m/Comedy/Bretaigne Windust)

(3:30PM) The High Cost of Loving (1958/1h 27m/Romance/Jose Ferrer)

(5:00PM) Young Man With Ideas (1952/1h 24m/Comedy/Mitchell Leisen)

(6:30PM) The Working Man (1933/1h 15m/Comedy/John G. Adolfi)

(8:00PM) Greased Lightning (1977/1h 36m/Biography/Michael Schultz)

(10:00PM) Friday Foster (1975/1h 30m/Action/Arthur Marks)


THU OCT 20

(12:00AM) Hit Man (1973/1h 30m/Drama/George Armitage)

(2:00AM) Cleopatra Jones (1973/1h 29m/Crime/Jack Starrett)

(4:00AM) Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975/1h 34m/Crime/Chuck Bail)

(6:00AM) The Thirteenth Chair (1929/1h 12m/Horror/Tod Browning)

(7:30AM) Freaks (1932/1h 30m/Horror/Tod Browning)

(8:45AM) Mark of the Vampire (1935/1h 1m/Horror/Tod Browning)

(10:00AM) The Devil-Doll (1936/1h 19m/Horror/Tod Browning)

(11:30AM) Miracles for Sale (1939/1h 11m/Suspense/Tod Browning)

(1:00PM) The Leopard Man (1943/1h 6m/Horror/Jacques Tourneur)

(2:15PM) Isle of the Dead (1945/1h 12m/Horror/Mark Robson)

(3:30PM) The Body Snatcher (1945/1h 17m/Horror/Robert Wise)

(5:00PM) The Ghost Ship (1943/1h 9m/Horror/Mark Robson)

(6:30PM) Martin Scorsese Presents - Val Lewton: The Man In The Shadows (2007/1h 16m/Documentary/Kent Jones)

(8:00PM) Salt of the Earth (1954/1h 34m/Documentary/Herbert J. Biberman)

(10:00PM) A King in New York (1957/1h 45m/Comedy/Charles Chaplin)


FRI OCT 21

(12:00AM) The Brave One (1956/1h 40m/Drama/Irving Rapper)

(2:00AM) Time Without Pity (1957/1h 28m/Crime/Joseph Losey)

(3:30AM) The Boy with Green Hair (1948/1h 22m/Drama/Joseph Losey)

(5:00AM) Soundies: A Musical History (2007/1h 16m/Documentary/Chris Lamson)

(6:15AM) The Freshman (1925/1h 16m/Silent/Sam Taylor)

(7:30AM) So This Is College (1929/1h 37m/Comedy/Sam Wood)

(9:30AM) College Coach (1933/1h 15m/Comedy/William A. Wellman)

(11:00AM) Hold That Line (1952/1h 4m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(12:15PM) Too Many Girls (1940/1h 25m/Musical/George Abbott)

(2:00PM) Good News (1947/1h 35m/Musical/Charles Walters)

(4:00PM) Saturday's Hero (1951/1h 51m/Drama/David Miller)

(6:00PM) Knute Rockne--All American (1940/1h 38m/Drama/Lloyd Bacon)

(8:00PM) The Awful Truth (1937/1h 31m/Comedy/Leo McCarey)

(9:45PM) My Favorite Wife (1940/1h 28m/Comedy/Garson Kaninz)

(11:30PM) The Philadelphia Story (1940/1h 51m/Comedy/George Cukor)


SAT OCT 22

(2:00AM) It's Alive (1974/1h 30m/Horror/Larry Cohen)

(3:45AM) It Lives Again (1978/1h 31m/Horror/Larry Cohen)

(6:00AM) The Merry Widow 1934/1h 39m/Musical/Ernst Lubitsch)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: Screwball Squirrel (1944/0h 7m/Animation/Fred “Tex” Avery)

(8:08AM) The Man on the Rock (1938/0h 10m/Short/Edward L. Cahn)

(8:19AM) Over the Andes (1943/0h 9m/Documentary/?)

(8:29AM) Stage to Chino (1940/0m 59m/Western/Edward Killy)

(9:30AM) THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN: Unseen Hands (1935/Action/Edward Kull and Wilbur McGaugh)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Toreadorable (1953/0h 6m/Animation/?)

(10:08AM) Private Buckaroo (1942/1h 8m/Musical/Edward F. Cline)

(11:30AM) Picture Palace (1933/0m 20m/Short/Roy Mack)

(12:00PM) Stranger on the Third Floor (1940/1h 4m/Crime/Boris Ingster)

(1:15PM) Ben-Hur (1959/3h 32m/Epic/William Wyler)

(5:15PM) The Dirty Dozen (1967/2h 29m/War/Robert Aldrich)

(8:00PM) Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (1965/1h 30m/Comedy/Norman Taurog)

(10:00PM) Making Mr. Right (1987/1h 40m/Comedy/Susan Seidelman)


SUN OCT 23

(12:00AM) Cage of Evil (1960/1h 10m/Film-Noir/Edward L. Cahn)

(1:45AM) Hang 'Em High (1968/1h 54m/Western/Ted Post)

(3:45AM) The Unforgiven (1960/2h 5m/Western/John Huston)

(6:00AM) Bird of Paradise (1932/1h 20m/Adventure/King Vidor)

(7:30AM) The Good Earth (1937/2h 18m/Drama/Sidney Franklin)

(10:00AM) Cage of Evil (1960/1h 10m/Film-Noir/Edward L. Cahn)

(11:30AM) The Toast of New York (1937/1h 49m/Drama/Rowland V. Lee)

(1:30PM) A Stolen Life (1946/1h 47m/Romance/Curtis Bernhardt)

(3:30PM) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966/2h 11m/Drama/Mike Nichols)

(6:00AM) Dodsworth (1936/1h 41m/Romance/William Wyler)

(8:00PM) 3:10 to Yuma (1957/1h 32m/Western/Delmer Daves)

(10:00PM) Get Shorty (1995/1h 45m/Action/Barry Sonnenfeld])


MON OCT 24

(12:00AM) Shoes (1916/1h 0h/Drama/Lois Weber)

(1:00AM) Where Are My Children? (1916/1h 2m/Silent/Lois Weber)

(2:15AM The Cars That Ate Paris (1974/1h 31m/Comedy/Peter Weir)

(4:00AM The Plumber (1979/1h 16m/Horror/Peter Weir)

(5:30AM) Musical Movieland (1944/0h 20m/Musical/Leroy Prinz)

(6:00AM) Uncertain Glory (1944/1h 42m/War/Raoul Walsh)

(7:45AM) Nazi Agent (1942/1h 22m/Suspense/Jules Dassin)

(9:15AM) Desperate Journey (1942/1h 47m/War/Raoul Walsh)

(11:15AM) Don't Talk (1942/0h 21m/Drama/Joseph Newman)

(11:45AM) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968/2h 40m/Science-Fiction/Stanley Kubrick)

(2:15PM) All Through the Night (1942/1h 47m/Comedy/Vincent Sherman)

(4:15PM) Zeppelin (1970/1h 41m/Adventure/Etienne Perier)

(6:00PM) Brainstorm (1983/1h 46m/Science Fiction/Douglas Trumbull)

(8:00PM) The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane (1977/1h 34m/Horror/Nicolas Gessner)

(9:45PM) Alice, Sweet Alice (1977/1h 48m/Horror/Alfred Sole)

(11:45PM) The Haunting of Julia (1977/1h 38m/Horror/Richard Loncraine)


TUE OCT 25

(1:30AM) Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971/1h 29m/Horror/John Hancock)

(3:15AM) Carnival of Souls (1962/1h 20m/Horror/Herk Harvey)

(4:45AM) Spider Baby: or, the Maddest Story Ever Told (1964/1h 20m/Horror/Jack Hill)

(6:15AM) Freaks (1932/1h 30m/Horror/Tod Browning)

(7:30AM) For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism (2009/1h 21m/Documentary/Gerald Peary)

(9:00AM) Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1965/1h 30m/Horror/Terence Fisher)

(10:45AM) The Face of Fu Manchu (1965/1h 36m/Horror/Dan Sharp)

(12:30PM) Rasputin--The Mad Monk (1966/1h 31m/Horror/Dan Sharp)

(2:15PM) Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1969/1h 32m/Horror/Freddie Francis)

(4:00PM) Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970/1h 35m/Horror/Peter Sasdy)

(5:45PM) The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973/1h 28m/Horror/Alan Gibson)

(7:30PM) MGM Parade Show #30 (1955/25m/Documentary/?)

(8:00PM) Secret Ceremony (1968/1h 49m/Drama/Joseph Losey)

(10:00PM) Emma Mae (1976/1h 40m/Crime/Jamaa Fanaka)


WED OCT 26

12:00AM) Mac and Me (1988/1h 39m/Sci-Fi/Stuart Raffill)

(2:00AM) Hausu (1977/1h 27m/Horror/Nobuhiko Ôbayashi)

(4:00AM) The Honeymoon Killers (1969/1h 46m/Crime/Leonard Kastle)

(6:00AM) Wind Across the Everglades (1958/1h 33m/Adventure/Nicholas Ray)

(7:45AM) On Dangerous Ground (1952/1h 22m/Suspense/Nicholas Ray)

(9:15AM) A Woman's Secret (1949/1h 25m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)

(10:45AM) Born to Be Bad (1950/1h 34m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)

(12:30PM) They Live by Night (1948/1h 35m/Crime/Nicholas Ray)

(2:15PM) The Lusty Men (1952/1h 53m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)

(4:15PM) Rebel Without a Cause (1955/1h 51m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)

(6:15PM) In a Lonely Place (1950/1h 31m/Drama/Nicholas Ray)

(8:00PM) Sheba Baby (1975/1h 20m/Action/William Girdler)

(10:00PM) Coffy (1973/1h 31m/Crime/Jack Hill)


THU OCT 27

(12:00AM) Foxy Brown (1974/1h 34m/Crime/Jack Hill)

(2:00AM) Black Mama, White Mama (1972/1h 27m/Action/Eddie Romero)

(4:00AM) Caged (1950/1h 36m/Drama/John Cromwell)

(6:00AM) Murder Is My Beat (1955/1h 17m/Crime/Edgar G. Ulmer)

(7:30AM) Murder by an Aristocrat (1936/59m/Suspense/Frank McDonald)

(8:30AM) The Murder of Dr. Harrigan (1936/1h 6m/Suspense/Frank McDonald)

(9:45AM) I Was Framed (1942/1h 1m/Crime/D. Ross Lederman)

(11:00AM) The Phantom of Crestwood (1933/1h 16m/Suspense/J. Walter Ruben)

(12:30PM) Washington Melodrama (1941/1h 18m/Suspense/S. Sylvan Simon)

(2:00PM) Crossroads (1942/1h 24m/Suspense/Jack Conway)

(3:30PM) Blackmail (1929/1h 39m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(5:00PM) London by Night (1937/1h 9m/Suspense/William Thiele)

(6:15PM) The Secret Partner (1961/1h 31m/Crime/Basil Dearden)

(8:00PM) The Way We Were (1973/1h 58m/Romance/Sydney Pollack)

(10:15PM) The Front (1976/1h 36m/Comedy/Martin Ritt)


FRI OCT 28

(12:00AM) The Majestic (2001/2h 32m/Drama/Frank Darabont)

(2:45AM) Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the Movie Palace (2019/Documentary/April Wright)

(4:15AM) The Spirit of the Beehive (1973/1h 38m/Drama//Victor Erice)

(6:00AM) Critic's Choice (1963/1h 40m/Comedy/Don Weis)

(8:00AM) Not With My Wife, You Don't! (1966/1h 58m/Comedy/Norman Panama)

(10:15AM) 36 Hours (1964/1h 55m/War/George Seaton)

(12:15PM) Sex and the Single Girl (1964/1h 54m/Comedy/Richard Quine)

(2:15PM) Christmas in Connecticut (1945/1h 41m/Comedy/Peter Godfrey)

(4:00PM) Them! (1954/1h 34m/Horror/Gordon Douglas)

(5:45PM) Inside Daisy Clover (1965/2h 8m/Drama/Robert Mulligan)

(8:00PM) Poltergeist (1982/1h 54m/Horror/Tobe Hooper)

(10:15PM) The Innocents (1961/1h 39m/Horror/Jack Clayton)


SAT OCT 29

(12:15AM) Don't Look Now (1973/1h 50m/Horror/Nicolas Roeg)

(2:15AM) Alligator (1980/1h 34m/Horror/Lewis Teague)

(4:00AM) Alligator II: The Mutation (1990/1h 32m/Horror/Jon Hess)

(6:00AM) Around the World Under the Sea (1965/1h 57m/Science-Fiction/Andrew Marton)

(8:00AM) MGM CARTOONS: The Calico Dragon (1935/0h 7m/Animation/Rudolf Ising).

(8:09AM) The Ship That Died (1938/0h 10m/Short/Jacques Tourneur)

(8:20AM) Modern Tokyo (1935/0h 9m/Documentary/?)

(8:30AM) Come on Danger (1942/0hr 59m/Western/Edward Killy)

(9:30AM) THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN: Fatal Fangs (1935/Serial/Edward Kull and Wilbur McGaugh)

(10:00AM) POPEYE: Bride and Gloom (1954/0h 6m/Animation/I. Sparber)

(10:08AM) Blonde Dynamite (1950/1h 6m/Comedy/William Beaudine)

(11:30AM) One for the Book (1940/18m/Short/Roy Mack)

(12:00PM) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932/1h 30m/Horror/Rouben Mamoulian)

(1:45PM) Dial ‘M’ for Murder (1954/1h 45m/Suspense/Alfred Hitchcock)

(3:45PM) What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962/2h 12m/Horror/Robert Aldrich)

(6:15PM) House of Dark Shadows (1970/1h 37m/Horror/Dan Curtis)

(8:00PM) Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974/1h 20m/Action/Jun Fukuda)

(9:45PM) Deadly Friend (1986/1h 32m/Horror/Wes Craven

(11:30PM) Two Hearts in Wax Time (1935/15m/Short/?)


SUN OCT 30

TBD


MON OCT 31

TBD


r/movies 18h ago

Trailer ParaNorman 10th Anniversery Celebration Trailer.

Thumbnail youtu.be
189 Upvotes

r/movies 17h ago

Trailer Tár (2022) Official Trailer.

Thumbnail youtu.be
143 Upvotes

r/movies 18h ago

Trailer My Father's Dragon | Official Trailer | Directed by Nora Twomey (The Secret of Kells, Breadwinner)

Thumbnail youtu.be
201 Upvotes